2018-07-21

PMSBY: Unstarred Question in Loksabha

PMSBY

(a) the percentage of people in the country availing benefits of any kind of health insurance at present; 
(b) the details of total number of beneficiaries covered under the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) across the country, State/UT-wise; 
(c) whether the Government is formulating any scheme to make health insurance mandatory for each citizen; and 
(d) if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor? 

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE

LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 505                                                   ANSWERED ON: 20.07.2018

PMSBY

BANSHILAL MAHTO

Will the Minister of FINANCE be pleased to state:-

(a) the percentage of people in the country availing benefits of any kind of health insurance at present; 
(b) the details of total number of beneficiaries covered under the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) across the country, State/UT-wise; 
(c) whether the Government is formulating any scheme to make health insurance mandatory for each citizen; and 
(d) if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor? 

ANSWER

THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF FINANCE


(a) As per information provided by Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) about 40% of India’s population of 121 crore is covered under any of health insurance policies.

(b) As on 31st May 2018, the total number of people covered under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) so far is 13.57 crore across the country. The State/UT-wise coverage under PMSBY is annexed.
(c) and (d) No, Madam. However, Government has approved the launch of Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM) during 2018-19 to cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore beneficiaries) providing coverage upto 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary hospitalization. National Health Agency (NHA) has been set up to implement AB-NHPM. NHA has since started the work related to implementation of AB-NHPM.

*****

Annexure referred in reply of part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred question no. 505 for 20.07.2018

S.No. State wise PMSBY
1 ANDHRA PRADESH $$ 2,68,52,724
2 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 56,700
3 ASSAM 15,82,171
4 BIHAR 44,80,833
5 CHHATTISGARH 49,11,130
6 GOA 2,35,476
7 GUJARAT 51,37,207
8 HARYANA 27,63,545
9 HIMACHAL PRADESH 9,78,043
10 JAMMU & KASHMIR 6,26,624
11 JHARKHAND 17,62,808
12 KARNATAKA 64,52,231
13 KERALA 37,18,693
14 MADHYA PRADESH 75,02,870
15 MAHARASHTRA 80,76,049
16 MANIPUR 90,564
17 MEGHALAYA 80,074
18 MIZORAM 74,729
19 NAGALAND 49,220
20 ORISSA 36,48,094
21 PUNJAB 33,43,936
22 RAJASTHAN 48,26,580
23 SIKKIM 47,719
24 TAMIL NADU 69,54,932
25 TELANGANA 57,86,839
26 TRIPURA 3,16,282
27 UTTAR PRADESH 1,19,00,697
28 UTTARAKHAND 13,00,568
29 WEST BENGAL 56,77,487
Total for State 11,92,34,825
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS 28,422
2 CHANDIGARH 1,82,650
3 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI 39,235
4 DAMAN & DIU 30,894
5 LAKSHADWEEP 4,551
6 NCT OF DELHI 22,22,994
7 PUDUCHERRY 1,95,624
Total for UT 27,04,370
1 Others & Non-CBS Enrolments ** 1,37,57,569
Grand Total 13,56,96,764
** Beneficiaries converged from Ministry of Textiles, Women & Child Development, MSME and Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries from their respective erstwhile Insurance schemes. Non-CBS enrolments pertain to urban cooperative bank subscribers which were not migrated to CBS system. State/UT wise break-up not available for this number.

Source: Loksabha

PDF/WORD (Hindi)                                                      PDF/WORD (English)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Click on the desired scheme to know the detailed information of the scheme
किसी भी योजना की विस्‍तृत जानकारी हेतु संबंध्‍ाित योजना पर क्लिक करें 
pm-awas-yojana pmay-gramin pmay-apply-online sukanya-samriddhi-yojana
digital-india parliamentray-question pmay-npv-subsidy-calculator success-story
faq mann-ki-bat pmjdy atal-pension-yojana
pm-fasal-bima-yojana pmkvy pmegp gold-monetization-scheme
startup-india standup-india mudra-yojana smart-cities-mission