2019-06-26

Eligibility for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

Eligibility for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme

Posted On: 25 JUN 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi

All landholder farmers’ families in the country are eligible for the PM-Kisan Scheme, except those covered under the following exclusion criteria:

(I)        All Institutional Land holders; and

(II)       Farmer families in which one or more of its members belong to following categories :

Former and present holders of constitutional posts

Former and present Ministers/ State Ministers and former/present  Members of Lok Sabha/ Rajya Sabha/ State Legislative Assemblies/ State Legislative Councils,former and present Mayors of Municipal Corporations, former and present Chairpersons of District Panchayats.
All serving or retired officers and employees of Central/ State Government Ministries /Offices/Departments and its field units Central or State PSEs and Attached offices /Autonomous Institutions under Government as well as regular employees of the Local Bodies (Excluding Multi Tasking Staff / Class IV/Group D employees)

All superannuated/retired pensioners whose monthly pension is Rs.10,000/-or more (Excluding Multi Tasking Staff / Class IV/Group D employees)

All Persons who paid Income Tax in last assessment year.
vi)  Professionals like Doctors, Engineers, Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, and Architects registered with Professional bodies and carrying out profession by undertaking practices.

Till date, 3,33,14,898 and 2,89,59,068 farmers’ families have availed 1st and 2nd installments respectively under the PM-Kisan Scheme. A Statement showing State/UT-wise number of beneficiaries who have received the financial benefits under the Scheme, including the beneficiaries of Jharkhand is enclosed at Annexure-I. A Statement showing beneficiary details of Chatra, Latehar and Palamu districts of Jharkhand and the districts of Uttar Pradesh is enclosed at Annexure-II.

The Government has been conducting regular meetings with all the State / UT Governments, including those who have not on-boarded the scheme so far, through Video Conferencing, physical meetings, physical communications as well as e-mails, at frequent intervals several times during a month, exhorting them to expeditiously upload data of farmers on the PM-Kisan Portal to enable it to release the benefits to the beneficiary farmers.

This Information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

Annexure-I

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART  (b)  OF Lok  SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 485 DUE FOR ANSWER ON 25.06.2019


StatesFirst installment Payment  (No. of beneficiaries)First installment Payment  (Amount)     (In Rupees)Second installment Payment (No. of beneficiaries)Second installment Payment  (Amount)     (In Rupees)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands10,00420,008,0000
Andhra Pradesh3,443,1166,886,232,0003,126,8526,253,704,000
Arunachal Pradesh000
Assam1,119,9832,239,966,0001,029,4382,058,876,000
Bihar231,873463,746,000219,136438,272,000
Chandigarh1326,0000
Chhattisgarh111,898223,796,000109,434218,868,000
Dadra and Nagar Haveli5,32210,644,0000
Daman and Diu2,1194,238,0000
Delhi000
Goa2,3854,770,0002,3364,672,000
Gujarat2,832,3365,664,672,0002,821,5695,643,138,000
Haryana942,0521,884,104,000935,9291,871,858,000
Himachal Pradesh474,763949,526,000438,256876,512,000
Jammu and Kashmir497,204994,408,000459,593919,186,000
Jharkhand470,307940,614,0000
Karnataka320,721641,442,000231,847463,694,000
Kerala935,7861,871,572,000931,6611,863,322,000
Lakshdweep000
Madhya Pradesh9,30418,608,0000
Maharashtra2,129,1374,258,274,0001,418,1192,836,238,000
Manipur7,27614,552,0000
Meghalaya76152,0000
Mizoram24,41048,820,00011,93123,862,000
Nagaland33,55467,108,00030,45960,918,000
Odisha962,1151,924,230,000799,2931,598,586,000
Puducherry4,2008,400,0000
Punjab1,275,4402,550,880,0001,144,6482,289,296,000
Rajasthan1,493,0232,986,046,0000
Sikkim00
Tamilnadu2,148,5044,297,008,0002,063,1924,126,384,000
Telangana2,110,8874,221,774,0001,858,2103,716,420,000
Tripura151,095302,190,000151,064302,128,000
Uttar Pradesh11,169,34922,338,698,00010,848,66721,697,334,000
Uttarakhand396,646793,292,000327,434654,868,000
West Bengal0000
Total33,314,89866,629,796,00028,959,06857,918,136,000

  ANNEXURE-II

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART  (b)  OF Lok  SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 485 DUE FOR ANSWER ON 25.06.2019


Jharkhand
DistrictNumber of beneficiaries
1st Installment2nd Installment
CHATRA3695127213
LATEHAR1814712871
PALAMU2871716252



Uttar Pradesh
DistrictNumber of beneficiaries
1st Installment2nd Installment
AGRA191802188556
ALIGARH156255153476
ALLAHABAD223977214077
AMBEDKAR NAGAR129896121335
Amethi140831135729
AMROHA9947097928
AURAIYA8186480414
AZAMGARH306027294875
BAGHPAT5810753175
BAHRAICH232303228383
BALLIA125053120474
BALRAMPUR148627145805
BANDA9387591593
BARABANKI196028192063
BAREILLY206699195007
BASTI171837170501
BHADOHI7715674551
BIJNOR182561176451
BUDAUN187893183689
BULANDSHAHR190171186082
CHANDAULI9656194366
CHITRAKOOT7908477703
DEORIA209955205563
ETAH124604122253
ETAWAH116948113039
FAIZABAD163651157236
FARRUKHABAD105911103741
FATEHPUR110667102292
FIROZABAD129560126900
GAUTAM BUDDHA NAGAR2540124963
GHAZIABAD3191830390
GHAZIPUR225590220264
GONDA258106253140
GORAKHPUR158461155488
HAMIRPUR9763693732
HAPUR6200959778
HARDOI346187339542
HATHRAS8677883841
JALAUN9482993003
JAUNPUR275841267233
JHANSI108894107780
KANNAUJ104843100102
KANPUR DEHAT144162136669
KANPUR NAGAR141802136826
Kasganj10254199988
KAUSHAMBI126090120453
KHERI309855304886
KUSHI NAGAR212893209558
LALITPUR9847997549
LUCKNOW106106103489
MAHARAJGANJ182661178085
MAHOBA5065249837
MAINPURI141192137764
MATHURA119624116356
MAU9983298048
MEERUT8193776410
MIRZAPUR185517180367
MORADABAD148212146879
MUZAFFARNAGAR111220106811
PILIBHIT132152127425
PRATAPGARH250688240764
RAE BARELI263269256501
RAMPUR125837122070
SAHARANPUR164487159101
SAMBHAL123988122757
SANT KABEER NAGAR9129189273
SHAHJAHANPUR225158218700
SHAMLI3094130259
SHRAVASTI7293071443
SIDDHARTH NAGAR130667127236
SITAPUR335365324534
SONBHADRA113275110458
SULTANPUR189969179227
UNNAO252523244667
VARANASI9016687762
*****


Source: PIB

No comments:

Post a Comment

Click on the desired scheme to know the detailed information of the scheme
किसी भी योजना की विस्‍तृत जानकारी हेतु संबंध्‍ाित योजना पर क्लिक करें 
pm-awas-yojana pmay-gramin pmay-apply-online sukanya-samriddhi-yojana
digital-india parliamentray-question pmay-npv-subsidy-calculator success-story
faq mann-ki-bat pmjdy atal-pension-yojana
pm-fasal-bima-yojana pmkvy pmegp gold-monetization-scheme
startup-india standup-india mudra-yojana smart-cities-mission