2019-06-29

PM-Kisan

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

PM-Kisan

Posted On: 28 JUN 2019 by PIB Delhi

The ambit of the PM- Kisan Scheme has been expanded to cover all farmers in the country irrespective of the size of their land holdings, subject to the other existing exclusion criteria.

The total number of landholding farmers in the country is about 15.11 crore, which has been estimated on the basis of projections of Agricultural Census 2015-16 data for 2018-19. The State-wise details is at Annexure-I. The total number of beneficiary farmer families under the Scheme, after application of exclusion clause, is estimated to be 14.50 crore.

As per the provisions of the Scheme, the entire responsibility of identifying the eligible beneficiary farmers and uploading their data on PM-KISAN Portal for enabling release of benefits to them is entrusted to the State/UT Governments only. They have already been requested to expedite 100% enlistment of eligible beneficiaries for the revised Scheme and timely uploading of corrected data on PM-KISAN portal. The Central Government on its part regularly monitors the uploading of data by them through Video Conferencing with their State Nodal Officers (PM-Kisan) and Principal Secretaries (Agriculture).

Farmers who do not own any land are not eligible for this scheme; and

The survey of landless farmers has not been conducted, therefore, their exact numbers are not available. However, State-wise number of wholly leased-in operational holdings as per the Agriculture Census 2010-11 is available and is annexed at Annexure-II.  Various schemes run by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare aim at benefitting the cultivators irrespective of the ownership status, though the PM-Kisan Scheme’s benefit is aimed at land owning farmers.
Annexure-I

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) AND (b) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 793 DUE FOR ANSWER ON 28.06.2019


Projected operational holdings for 2018-19
Sl. No.States/UTsProjected holdings 2018-19
Number
1ANDHRA PRADESH9060622
2ARUNACHAL PRADESH115261
3ASSAM2752922
4BIHAR17080379
5CHHATTISGARH4145911
6GOA59625
7GUJARAT5566106
8HARYANA1644072
9HIMACHAL PRADESH1021356
10JAMMU & KASHMIR1436069
11JHARKHAND2759963
12KARNATAKA9088868
13KERALA7848898
14MADHYA PRADESH10805149
15MAHARASHTRA15100885
16MANIPUR151237
17MEGHALAYA243368
18MIZORAM90239
19NAGALAND207591
20ODISHA5057212
21PUNJAB1126501
22RAJASTHAN8211322
23SIKKIM66278
24TAMIL NADU7902531
25TELANGANA6322237
26TRIPURA578471
27UTTAR PRADESH24370682
28UTTARAKHAND874070
29WEST BENGAL7356557
30A & N ISLANDS12126
31CHANDIGARH689
32D & N HAVELI15337
33DAMAN & DIU8321
34DELHI19857
35LAKSHADWEEP10522
36PUDUCHERRY34764
ALL INDIA151146000
Annexure-II

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (d) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 793 DUE FOR ANSWER ON 28.06.2019



State-wise approximate number of wholly leased-in operational holdings as per the Agriculture Census 2010-11
Sl. No.States/UtsApproximate number of operational holdings ('00)
Number
1ANDHRA PRADESH328
2ARUNACHAL PRADESH0
3ASSAM4
4BIHAR22
5CHHATTISGARH9
6GOA59
7GUJARAT0
8HARYANANegligible
9HIMACHAL PRADESH14
10JAMMU & KASHMIR6
11JHARKHAND7
12KARNATAKA0
13KERALA48
14MADHYA PRADESH104
15MAHARASHTRANegligible
16MANIPUR50
17MEGHALAYA0
18MIZORAM0
19NAGALAND3
20ODISHA2193
21PUNJAB19
22RAJASTHAN65
23SIKKIM9
24TAMIL NADU120
25TELANGANAState created in 2014
26TRIPURA14
27UTTAR PRADESH3036
28UTTARAKHAND3
29WEST BENGAL1124
30A & N ISLANDSNegligible
31CHANDIGARH0
32D & N HAVELI0
33DAMAN & DIU0
34DELHI0
35LAKSHADWEEP0
36PUDUCHERRY2
ALL INDIA7239

Total may not tally due to rounding off.

This Information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today

******
Source: PIB








No comments:

Post a Comment

Click on the desired scheme to know the detailed information of the scheme
किसी भी योजना की विस्‍तृत जानकारी हेतु संबंध्‍ाित योजना पर क्लिक करें 
pm-awas-yojana pmay-gramin pmay-apply-online sukanya-samriddhi-yojana
digital-india parliamentray-question pmay-npv-subsidy-calculator success-story
faq mann-ki-bat pmjdy atal-pension-yojana
pm-fasal-bima-yojana pmkvy pmegp gold-monetization-scheme
startup-india standup-india mudra-yojana smart-cities-mission