All about Pradhan Mantri yojana and other government schemes in India.

2019-06-26

20 lakh farmers expected to benefit as PMKSY expected to leverage investment of Rs 31,400 crore

Ministry of Food Processing Industries

20 lakh farmers expected to benefit as PMKSY expected to leverage investment of Rs 31,400 crore

Food processing sector witnesses FDI equity inflow of US$3.28 billion during April 2014 to March 2019

Posted On: 26 JUN 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi

Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) is expected to leverage investment of Rs 31,400 crore, handle of 334 lakh MT agro-produce valuing Rs 1,04,125 crore, benefit 20 lakh farmers and generate 5,30,500 direct/ indirect employment in the country by the year 2019-20. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri RameswarTeli, in a  written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

The Minister added that under PMKSY following schemes are implemented:

i. Mega Food Parks;
ii. Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure;
iii. Creation / Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities;
iv. Infrastructure for Agro-processing Clusters;
v. Creation of Backward and Forward Linkages;
vi. Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure; and
vii. Human Resources and Institutions

He also stated that 100% FDI is permitted under the automatic route in food processing sector. 100% FDI is also allowed through Government approval route for retail trading, in respect of food products manufactured and/or produced in India. The sector has witnessed FDI equity inflow of US$3.28 billion during April 2014 to March 2019. Seven FDI proposals for retail trading in food products have been approved amounting to about US$ 705 million during 2017-18.

The Minister also informed steps/measures taken to boost the growth of food processing sector in the country. Which  are: creation of a special fund of Rs 2000 crores in National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) to provide affordable credit to food processing industries, classification of food & agro-based processing units and cold chain as agricultural activity for Priority Sector Lending (PSL); lower Goods & Services Tax (GST) rates for majority of food products, 100% exemption of income tax on profit for new food processing units, 100 percent income tax exemption from profit derived by FPOs having annual turnover of Rs.100 crore for activities such as post-harvest value addition to agriculture,  concessional import duty for plant and machinery under project imports benefit scheme, import duty exemption on import of raw material under advance authorization scheme  etc.

The State/UT-wise major projects sanctioned under PMKSY is:

Sl. No.Name of the States/ UTsCold ChainMega Food ParkUnit SchemeAgro Processing ClustersBackward & Forward LinkagesFood Testing LabsTotal of all projects
1ANDAMAN & NICOBAR1000001
2ANDHRA PRADESH213011329
3ARUNACHAL PRADESH1100002
4ASSAM21210511
5BIHAR3101005
7CHHATTISGARH2120106
8DELHI0000088
9GUJARAT21210271355
10HARYANA11212511546
11HIMACHAL PRADESH151912230
12JAMMU & KASHMIR611213225
13JHARKHAND0100012
14KARNATAKA142852637
15KERALA82412219
16MADHYA PRADESH62741424
17MAHARASHTRA6732481222136
18MANIPUR2111117
19MEGHALAYA0010001
20MIZORAM2110004
21NAGALAND2140018
22ODISHA22202210
23PUDDUCHERY0001001
24PUNJAB183424738
25RAJASTHAN101716126
26SIKKIM0000011
27TAMIL NADU11017091350
28TELEANGANA92011417
29TRIPURA0100012
30UTTAR PRADESH2631947766
31UTTARAKHAND252512237
32WEST BENGAL112401826
TOTAL296421554165131730

****
Source : PIB


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

We are not the official website and are not linked to any Government or Ministry. All the posts published here are for information purpose only. Please do not treat as official website and please don't disclose any personal information here.

Copyright © 2015 Prime Minister's Schemes प्रधानमंत्री योजना. All rights reserved.

Categories

Copyright © Prime Minister's Schemes प्रधानमंत्री योजना | Powered by Blogger Design by ronangelo | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com