All about Pradhan Mantri yojana and other government schemes in India.

Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana : Unstarred Question in Loksabha


Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana

(a) the details of targets set, achievements/progress made under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) during the last three years and the current year, State/UT-wise;
(b) the details of the funds allocated / released and utilized for the Yojana along with the number of persons benefited/ trained thereunder during each of the last three years and the current year, State/UTwise;
(c) the details of Skill Development Centres under the Yojana presently functioning in the country, State/UT-wise;
(d) whether the Government proposes to open such centres under the Yojana in each district of the country and if so, the details thereof;
(e) whether the Government has reviewed the Yojana to ascertain its shortcomings and the number of persons who got employment thereunder and if so, the details thereof; and
(f) the further measures taken by the Government to make the Yojana more effective for its better implementation?

To know the answer of above questions reg. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana please see below the full text of Loksabha Unstarred Question No. 260.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 260
ANSWERED ON: 24.06.2019
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana
Sunil Dattatray Tatkare
Subhash Ramrao Bhamre
Heena Vijaykumar Gavit
Amol Ramsing Kolhe
Kuldeep Rai Sharma
Supriya Sadanand Sule

Will the Minister of SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP be pleased to state:-

(a) the details of targets set, achievements/progress made under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) during the last three years and the current year, State/UT-wise;

(b) the details of the funds allocated / released and utilized for the Yojana along with the number of persons benefited/ trained thereunder during each of the last three years and the current year, State/UTwise;

(c) the details of Skill Development Centres under the Yojana presently functioning in the country, State/UT-wise;

(d) whether the Government proposes to open such centres under the Yojana in each district of the country and if so, the details thereof;

(e) whether the Government has reviewed the Yojana to ascertain its shortcomings and the number of persons who got employment thereunder and if so, the details thereof; and

(f) the further measures taken by the Government to make the Yojana more effective for its better implementation?

ANSWER

(a) and (b) Under the Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing a flagship scheme called the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-20 with an objective to impart skill training to 1 crore prospective youth pan India for four years with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 12,000 crore. PMKVY has two components known as Centrally Sponsored Centrally Managed (CSCM) being implemented by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Centrally Sponsored State Managed (CSSM) being implemented by State Skill Development Missions of the States/ UTs popularly known as State- Engagement Component of PMKVY (2016-20).

Under PMKVY 2016-20, as on 12.06.2019, 52.12 lakh (appx.) candidates have been trained (31.08 lakh STT + 21.04 lakh RPL) under STT and RPL in the country. The State/UT-wise details of trained candidates are given at Annexure I.

Under CSCM component of PMKVY 2016-20, there is no provision of State-wise funds allocation. As on 12.06.2019, funds amounting to Rs. 3,987.16 Cr. have been disbursed to implementing agency (i.e. NSDC) for implementation of the scheme throughout the country. However, under CSSM component of PMKVY 2016-20, funds, and corresponding physical targets have been allocated to the States for the implementation of scheme through State Skill Development Missions. The State-wise details of funds disbursed under CSSM component of PMKVY 2016-20, as on 12.06.2019, are given at Annexure-II.

(c) and (d) PMKVY 2016-20 does not mandate the establishment of skill development centres, however, training has been imparted through accredited and affiliated training centers (TCs). Under the scheme, the accreditation and affiliation of TCs are being done under single window IT application known as SMART. As on 12.06.2019, 12,127 TCs have been empanelled under PMKVY 2016-20.

Further, Ministry also promotes establishment of model and aspirational skill centres known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK) in every district for imparting skill training through PMKVY 2016-20. As on date, 837 PMKKs have been allocated across the country covering 717 districts and 543 Parliamentary Constituencies. Out of allocated PMKKs, 610 PMKKs have been already established.

The State/UT – wise numbers of empanelled TCs under PMKVY 2016-20 and established PMKKs are given at Annexure III.

(e) and (f) Appraisal of the on-going schemes and consequent improvements is an ongoing process. MSDE has taken various measures and interventions for better implementation of the scheme such as Direct Benefit Transfer, Aadhaar linkage of trainers and trainees, Aadhaar enabled biometric attendance of candidate and trainers, maintaining of all MIS through SDMS portal to check duplication of candidates, etc. PMKVY 2016-20 has provisions relating to continuous as well as performance monitoring of training centre. For ensuring quality of training under the scheme, all accreditation and affiliation of training centre is done through an online portal SMART with inspections done by an independent third party assessment agency. Adding to the improved accreditation process, MSDE has initiated a process of continuous monitoring through various channels and mandatory re-accreditation every year. Under this, self-audit reporting, call validations, surprise visits and monitoring through the Skills Development Management System (SDMS) have been adopted. Further, the targets are being assigned to the TCs with a provision for periodic review. The grading is linked to quality of training, infrastructure availability, training capacity, past performance, geographical location and other relevant parameters.

Moreover, under PMKVY 2016-20 scheme, placement tracking is mandatory. The placement data is reported within 90 days of certification of trained candidate. As per data reported on SDMS, as on 12.06.2019, 24.56 lakh candidates are certified under STT of PMKVY 2016-20. The number of candidates certified under STT of PMKVY 90 days prior i.e. 14.03.2019 is 23.28 lakh. Out of these candidates, as on 12.06.2019, 12.6 lakh candidates have been placed in various sectors across the country which is 54.12 % (approx.) of the certified candidates. 
Annexure I

The State/UT-wise details of trained candidates, as on 12.06.2019, are as under:

S. No. State Name Trained
(STT + RPL)
1. Andaman and Nicobar Island 215
2. Andhra Pradesh 150605
3. Arunachal Pradesh 9636
4. Assam 136476
5. Bihar 233947
6. Chandigarh 9917
7. Chhattisgarh 74225
8. Dadra and Nagar Haveli 2426
9. Daman and Diu 2566
10. Delhi 199831
11. Goa 3495
12. Gujarat 157099
13. Haryana 356993
14. Himachal Pradesh 55766
15. Jammu and Kashmir 111547
16. Jharkhand 92610
17. Karnataka 235715
18. Kerala 126341
19. Madhya Pradesh 389233
20. Maharashtra 347831
21. Manipur 21525
22. Meghalaya 14325
23. Mizoram 5662
24. Nagaland 4595
25. Odisha 190857
26. Puducherry 12584
27. Punjab 190606
28. Rajasthan 418121
29. Sikkim 4050
30. Tamil Nadu 351551
31. Telangana 176216
32. Tripura 24351
33. Uttar Pradesh 793816
34. Uttarakhand 89207
35. West Bengal 217990
Grand Total 5211930

Annexure II

The State-wise details of funds disbursed under CSSM component of PMKVY 2016-20, as on 12.06.2019, are as under:

S. No State/UT Name Funds Released
1 Andaman & Nicobar Islands 2,10,78,767 
2 Andhra Pradesh 28,84,26,464 
3 Arunachal Pradesh 7,21,32,216 
4 Assam 36,95,32,800 
5 Bihar 36,81,62,449 
6 Chandigarh 6,15,88,800 
7 Chhattisgarh 35,57,76,000
8 Dadra and Nagar Haveli 1,10,85,984 
9 Daman and Diu 3,00,24,540 
10 Delhi 15,39,72,000 
11 Goa 10,70,25,937 
12 Gujarat 35,94,93,826 
13 Haryana 21,56,99,375 
14 Himachal Pradesh 21,55,60,800 
15 Jammu and Kashmir 22,94,18,280 
16 Jharkhand 29,59,64,978 
17 Karnataka 21,43,95,135 
18 Kerala 22,00,25,988 
19 Lakshadweep 1,23,17,760 
20 Madhya Pradesh 21,46,66,296 
21 Maharashtra 85,77,62,615 
22 Manipur 24,99,88,939 
23 Meghalaya 12,77,96,760 
24 Mizoram 10,88,73,601 
25 Nagaland 16,94,76,980 
26 Odisha 27,71,49,600 
27 Puducherry 2,59,55,280 
28 Punjab 26,39,52,000 
29 Rajasthan 14,19,35,789 
30 Sikkim 2,00,16,360 
31 Tamil Nadu 34,43,10,720 
32 Telangana 22,94,64,472 
33 Tripura 8,37,68,100 
34 Uttar Pradesh 52,26,00,000 
35 Uttarakhand 20,32,43,040 
36 West Bengal 38,04,64,812 
Grand Total 7,82,31,07,463

Annexure III

The State-wise numbers of empanelled TCs under PMKVY 2016-20 and established PMKKs, as on 12.06.2019, are given below:

S.N. State/UT Empanelled TCs Established PMKKs
1. Andaman & Nicobar Islands 6 1
2. Andhra Pradesh 351 21
3. Arunachal Pradesh 45 0
4. Assam 280 20
5. Bihar 424 43
6. Chandigarh 37 1
7. Chhattisgarh 162 26
8. Dadra & Nagar Haveli 6 1
9. Daman and Diu 11 1
10. Delhi 344 6
11. Goa 18 1
12. Gujarat 358 32
13. Haryana 1003 23
14. Himachal Pradesh 224 10
15. Jammu & Kashmir 343 12
16. Jharkhand 145 22
17. Karnataka 205 34
18. Kerala 241 9
19. Madhya Pradesh 899 45
20. Maharashtra 469 34
21. Manipur 73 4
22. Meghalaya 37 3
23. Mizoram 61 0
24. Nagaland 35 2
25. Odisha 339 25
26. Puducherry 37 1
27. Punjab 637 24
28. Rajasthan 1324 33
29. Sikkim 28 0
30. Tamil Nadu 888 28
31. Telangana 369 16
32. Tripura 126 2
33. Uttar Pradesh 1988 76
34. Uttarakhand 238 13
35. West Bengal 376 41
Grand Total 12127 610

Source: Loksabha

PDF/WORD (Hindi)                                                                                   PDF/WORD (English)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

We are not the official website and are not linked to any Government or Ministry. All the posts published here are for information purpose only. Please do not treat as official website and please don't disclose any personal information here.

Copyright © 2015 Prime Minister's Schemes प्रधानमंत्री योजना. All rights reserved.

Categories

Copyright © Prime Minister's Schemes प्रधानमंत्री योजना | Powered by Blogger Design by ronangelo | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com