All about Pradhan Mantri yojana and other government schemes in India.

Training under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana : Unstarred Question in Loksabha

Training under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana

(a) the objective of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana and the present status of its implementation;
(b) the details of the targets set under the said scheme along with the likely beneficiaries, funds allocated and amount spent, State/UT-wise;
(c) the number of youth who got employment under the scheme so far along with the State/UT-wise details; and
(d) the number of centres set up to provide training to people from different sections including workers and people who left study midway in Rajasthan under the said scheme?

To know the answer of above questions reg. Training under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana please see below the full text of Loksabha Unstarred Question No. 3618.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 3618
ANSWERED ON: 15.07.2019
Training under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana
Darshana Vikram Jardosh
Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria

Will the Minister of SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP be pleased to state:-

(a) the objective of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana and the present status of its implementation;

(b) the details of the targets set under the said scheme along with the likely beneficiaries, funds allocated and amount spent, State/UT-wise;

(c) the number of youth who got employment under the scheme so far along with the State/UT-wise details; and

(d) the number of centres set up to provide training to people from different sections including workers and people who left study midway in Rajasthan under the said scheme?

ANSWER

(a) to (c) Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is implementing a flagship scheme known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-20 with an objective to provide skilling to one crore people under Short Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) across the country for four years i.e. 2016-2020. As on 12.06.2019, 52.12 lakh (appx.) candidates have been trained in the country.

PMKVY 2016-20 has two components known as Centrally Sponsored Centrally Managed (CSCM) being implemented by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Centrally Sponsored State Managed (CSSM) being implemented by State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs) of the States / UTs popularly known as State- Engagement Component of PMKVY (2016-20).

There is no provision of State/UT-wise allocation of fund under CSCM component while funds and corresponding physical targets have been allocated to the States/UTs under CSSM component of PMKVY 2016-20. Under CSCM component of PMKVY 2016-20, as on 12.06.2019, fund amounting to Rs. 3987.44 Cr. has been disbursed to implementing agency (i.e. NSDC). Under CSSM component, after evaluation of proposal received from of 36 States/UTs, Ministry has given in-principle approval of a total target of 20.18 lakh candidates and corresponding financial allocation of Rs. 3,050 Cr. for FY 2016-20. However, due to slow performance of States/UTs and keeping in the mind that the scheme is going to end by March’2020, the financial allocation was rationalised to Rs. 2,419 crore (approx.); out of which, as on 12.06.2019, fund amounting to Rs. 782.31 Cr. has been already disbursed to State Governments / SSDMs. The State-wise details are given at Annexure I.

Under STT, the placement data is reported within 90 days of certification of trained candidate. As per data reported on SDMS (Skill Development Management System), as on 12.06.2019, 24.56 lakh candidates are certified under STT of PMKVY 2016-20. The number of candidates certified under STT of PMKVY 90 days prior i.e. upto 12.03.2019 is 21.97 lakh. Out of these candidates, as on 12.06.2019, 12.6 lakh candidates have been reported to be placed in various sectors across the country. The State/UT – wise number of candidates reported placed is given at Annexure II.

(d) PMKVY 2016-20 does not mandate the establishment of skill development centres, however, it enables large number of prospective youth for taking up Short Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) through accredited and affiliated training centers (TCs) throughout the country including State of Rajasthan. Under the scheme, for imparting the skill training, the accreditation and affiliation of TCs are being done under single window IT application known as SMART (Skill Management and Accreditation of Training Centres). As on 12.06.2019, there are 12,127 empanelled TCs across the country, out of which, 1,324 TCs are in State of Rajasthan. The State/UT – wise number of empanelled training centres under STT component of PMKVY 2016-20 is given at Annexure II.



Annexure I

The State-wise details of funds disbursed under CSSM component of PMKVY 2016-20, as on 12.06.2019, are as under:

S. No. State/UT Name Funds Released
1 Andaman & Nicobar Islands 2,10,78,767 
2 Andhra Pradesh 28,84,26,464 
3 Arunachal Pradesh 7,21,32,216 
4 Assam 36,95,32,800 
5 Bihar 36,81,62,449 
6 Chandigarh 6,15,88,800 
7 Chhattisgarh 35,57,76,000
8 Dadra and Nagar Haveli 1,10,85,984 
9 Daman and Diu 3,00,24,540 
10 Delhi 15,39,72,000 
11 Goa 10,70,25,937 
12 Gujarat 35,94,93,826 
13 Haryana 21,56,99,375 
14 Himachal Pradesh 21,55,60,800 
15 Jammu and Kashmir 22,94,18,280 
16 Jharkhand 29,59,64,978 
17 Karnataka 21,43,95,135 
18 Kerala 22,00,25,988 
19 Lakshadweep 1,23,17,760 
20 Madhya Pradesh 21,46,66,296 
21 Maharashtra 85,77,62,615 
22 Manipur 24,99,88,939 
23 Meghalaya 12,77,96,760 
24 Mizoram 10,88,73,601 
25 Nagaland 16,94,76,980 
26 Odisha 27,71,49,600 
27 Puducherry 2,59,55,280 
28 Punjab 26,39,52,000 
29 Rajasthan 14,19,35,789 
30 Sikkim 2,00,16,360 
31 Tamil Nadu 34,43,10,720 
32 Telangana 22,94,64,472 
33 Tripura 8,37,68,100 
34 Uttar Pradesh 52,26,00,000 
35 Uttarakhand 20,32,43,040 
36 West Bengal 38,04,64,812 
Grand Total 7,82,31,07,463


Annexure II

The State/UT – wise number of candidates reported placed and number of training centres under STT component of PMKVY 2016-20 is given below:

S. No. State/UT Reported Placement No. of Training Centres under STT
1. Andaman and Nicobar Island 0 6
2. Andhra Pradesh 60046 351
3. Arunachal Pradesh 535 45
4. Assam 21794 280
5. Bihar 55490 424
6. Chandigarh 2041 37
7. Chhattisgarh 18102 162
8. Dadra and Nagar Haveli 372 6
9. Daman and Diu 377 11
10. Delhi 51622 344
11. Goa 630 18
12. Gujarat 24136 358
13. Haryana 113008 1003
14. Himachal Pradesh 11483 224
15. Jammu and Kashmir 31953 343
16. Jharkhand 15248 145
17. Karnataka 32780 205
18. Kerala 12798 241
19. Madhya Pradesh 121298 899
20. Maharashtra 33555 469
21. Manipur 2136 73
22. Meghalaya 2102 37
23. Mizoram 820 61
24. Nagaland 1305 35
25. Odisha 35288 339
26. Puducherry 2617 37
27. Punjab 64905 637
28. Rajasthan 107584 1324
29. Sikkim 79 28
30. Tamil Nadu 90747 888
31. Telangana 62494 369
32. Tripura 4372 126
33. Uttar Pradesh 192137 1988
34. Uttarakhand 23860 238
35. West Bengal 62807 376
Grand Total 1260521 12127

Source: Loksabha

PDF/WORD (Hindi)                                                                         PDF/WORD (English)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

We are not the official website and are not linked to any Government or Ministry. All the posts published here are for information purpose only. Please do not treat as official website and please don't disclose any personal information here.

Copyright © 2015 Prime Minister's Schemes प्रधानमंत्री योजना. All rights reserved.

Categories

Copyright © Prime Minister's Schemes प्रधानमंत्री योजना | Powered by Blogger Design by ronangelo | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com